精东影业

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Parents

(How we use information and data)

The information requested is for day to day and strategic administration of the school and any un鈥恌oreseen emergency situations.听听The school has comprehensive and full procedures to ensure that听 the data is kept securely and only shared with appropriate people or organisations.听 The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:听 Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address), Characteristics (such as听 ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility), Attendance infor鈥 mation (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)听

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:听

  • to support pupil learning and examination entries听
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress听
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care听
  • to assess the quality of our services听
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing听

The lawful basis on which we use this information听

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 and 9 of the GDPR鈥恌rom 25 May 2018听

Collecting pupil information听

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us听 on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will in鈥 form you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data till they leave plus 1 year, longer in special cases.听

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:听

  • schools that the pupil鈥檚 attend after leaving us听
  • our local authority听
  • the Department for Education (DfE)听听听
  • NHS and Community health services听

Why we share pupil information听

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our听 policies allow us to do so.听

We share pupils鈥 data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data shar鈥 ing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We are required to听 share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information听 About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013 and section 507B of the Education Act 1996.听 Data is also used for national research purposes) please see听听.

Pupils aged 13+ and 16+

The Local authority provides services as follows:

  • youth support services听 2
  • careers advisers听
  • post鈥16 education and training providers听

A parent or guardian can request that only their child鈥檚 name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.听

Requesting access to your personal data听

Under GDPR legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about听 them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child鈥檚 educational record, please see below.

You also have the right to:听

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress听
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing听
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means听
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed听
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations听听

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner鈥檚 Office at Contact听 For all requests and questions regarding this notice, please contact:听听admin@sweynepark.com

GDPR Concerns

Contact Details:
For all requests and questions regarding our policy and this notice, please contact:
admin@sweynepark.com

The Data Protection Officer for The Rayleigh Schools Trust (精东影业 and The Glebe Primary School) is:

Lauri Almond
Essex County Council,
County Hall,
Chelmsford,
CM1 1LX

igs@essex.gov.uk
0333 032 2970